Bouman and Hockly grab surfski series by the scruff of the neck

Umhlanga surfski stalwart Matt Bouman put himself into pole position to win the Chalupsky Properties Surfski Series after an emphatic win in the Marineskis Race, the penultimate leg of the seven-race series.

In a repeat of last weeks result, Bouman charged away from Gene Prato to claim the line honours, and with it his third win of the popular Friday night series.

“I enjoyed the race and managed to paddle away from Gene,” said Bouman, the defending series champion. “I am just loving my paddling still.”


“There was a nice little bump coming in from deep which gave us a side swell and made it a good surfski race,” he added.

Charging junior Matt Coetzer took third overall and the last spot on the senior podium, making it a clean sweep for the Bouman coaching group.

In the women’s division surfski junior world champ Saskia Hockly was too good for Bridgitte Hartley as she bagged another series win, and is now poised to claim a rare series overall women’s title as a junior athlete.



“That was a great result for Saskia,” said Bouman, who coaches Hockly and her younger sister Valmajean.

“She just keeps on improving and she will be a difficult human to beat at the junior marathon worlds. Valmajean showed a lot of patience to time trial on her own to take third,” said Bouman.

Michel De Rauville and Luke Symons claimed the double ski bragging rights on the night, thirty second faster than Ben Bradford and Bruce Brauteseth, with  Colin Simpkins and Bruce Pender-Smith completing the double ski podium.

The double ski combination of David Glassom and Kevin Duke won the short course from the perennial performer Senzo Ngcobo, with Jayden Jansen Van Rensburg finishing third, ten seconds further down the field.

The seventh and final race of the series is on Friday 25 March 2022.

SUMMARY OF RESULTS
MARINESKIS RACE SIX
CHALUPSKY PROPERTIES MARINE SURFSKI SERIES
1 Matthew Bouman 0:34:59.76
2 Gene Prato 0:36:34.33
3 Matthew Coetzer 0:37:51.06
4 Bryce Lawson 0:38:51.68
5 Marc Holtzhausen 0:39:30.86
6 Kwanele Banda 0:39:54.23
7 Lungelo Gumede 0:40:21.00
8 Clyde Barendse 0:40:23.82
9 Saskia Hockly 0:40:26.46
10 Michael Coutts 0:40:34.64
WOMEN
1 Saskia Hockly 0:40:26.46
2 Bridgitte Hartley 0:40:57.77
3 Valmajean Hockly 0:42:42.44
DOUBLES
1 Michel De Rauville/Luke Symons 0:36:42.81
2 Benjamin Bradford/Bruce Brauteseth 0:37:19.09
3 Colin Simpkins/Bruce Pender-Smith 0:37:30.94
4 Steve Cohen/Tannah Smith 0:37:47.11
5 Benjamin Maehler/Jordan Maehler 0:38:20.08
6 Gareth Miles/Gavin Botha 0:39:05.82
7 Wandile Dube/Kwanele Mngoma 0:40:01.53
8 Vernon Vogt/Chloe Vogt 0:40:05.43
9 Duncan Cartwright/Tracey Nuss 0:40:08.86
10 Jacqui Boyd/Brendon Waters 0:40:20.62
SHORT COURSE
1 David Glassom/Kevin Duke 0:22:33.55
2 Senzo Ngcobo 0:23:26.73
3 Jayden Jansen Van Rensburg 0:23:36.66
4 Keigan Clarke/Gary Clarke 0:23:41.56
5 Tatum Botha 0:23:43.11
6 Keith Ward 0:23:48.54
7 Mikaila Brown 0:23:53.35
8 Terence Galloway/ Leigh-Anne Fisher 0:23:55.21
9 Tayne Naude/Ryan Roberts 0:24:05.95
10 Christopher Adam 0:24:49.43

Updated: March 5, 2022 — 7:54 am
© Marine SLC 2022